Sunday, July 20, 2008

Show 3: Houston, Texas.

I'm not gonna lie..I'm not a fan of Texas, but cool people and places are everywhere and there are those opposites which maintain the balance of the big swirl of planets and emptiness which we call the universe. Due to the breakdown of the van which many of you may know about, we got to START our tour in Texas this time.. and I gotta say; it's been pretty awesome. San Antonio, Austin and Dallas were all sick shows for us (sorry to the kid I hit in the head with my guitar in Dallas, I felt really bad when I got off stage). All of you in Texas, thanks so much for starting our tour off right for us, it means the world. State of Texas, thanks for.. um.. nothing I guess.

I'm pretty haggard right now. We hung out with Portugal over at R. Ballings house last night staying up way too late inflicting the party on each other. Frozen pizza and beer what. When I walked downstairs there were a bunch of heads laid out sardine style in front of the tube and C-gaks feet were about 2 inches from Zach from Portugals open sleeping mouth, and other heads looked like they were dead from the fight they had with their blanket and lost. This sound guy at the Meridian here in Houston is a prick.. I think he needs to get laid or beat up... can't tell which one. I'm sitting here before soundcheck watching this jerk huff and puff his way around the joint whenever our sound engineer is asking him for anything.

My brain is mush right now, I apologize for the highschool-diary style post, I'm just kinda regurgitating the past week and what I'm observing right now.. when I get a chill moment I'll try and come up with something worth reading yall. See, now I'm even typing yokel talk. We're headed to New Orleans tomorrow, we're always stoked to get there. Heat Rash Power!



*Go listen to the 'Singles' soundtrack, the 'Angus' soundtrack, the 'Edward Scissor Hands' soundtrack is soooooo ill, and the 'Mallrats' soundtrack isn't bad, its even got the well recorded version of 'Web in Front' which is one of the best Archers of Loaf songs ya hurd. Its all about the soundtracks right now. Go rep em.



** To the kid who left a comment on the RX myspace about begging us to "please sign to a major label" because our van brokedown and who also promised that "only good things will come of it"; if you were being sarcastic then cool, that's kinda funny I guess. But if you were serious which I think you were, then dude; I appreciate you being into our band but get a fucking clue. If you think that's what we or any band in the music caca biz needs right now then you have no idea what you're talking about so go prog on your friends band and get em signed so they can be bought onto tours by the label and they can pull up to the 100 capacity club in their tour bus where only 20 people will show up. Maybe you can get them up on the sign in page of myspace and make 50,000 postcards for the bands debut album that we tear up and roll into the ends of our joints and a van and trailer wrapped with Monster Energy drink logos. Bye bye.

13 comments:

Abbie said...

major labels. ha. that kid obviously has no love for music.

Patrick Russell said...

Check your myspace inbox stat. I decided it was a little too lengthy to post here, and seeing as how you are on the road to signing to a new MAJOR label and all I figure your inbox is getting blown up with fan mail regarding your new state of the art tour bus that runs on 100 dollar bills and diamonds. Just wanted to make sure you didn't sort my highly important message in with the rest of the copious amount of fan mail you HAVE to be getting.

How pathetic is this...

Marissa said...

hahahaha
kick. ass.
that kid's an idiot.
<3

plickadeedunt said...

HAHAHA that's fucking funny. This kid obviously has no clue how the music industry is these days. It's a sad story to all working musicians. But, what has to be done, has to be done.

Kam said...

THAT KID IS A GENIUS CHOI AND YOU KNOW IT!!!!

by genius I mean dufus.

good playing with ya last night have a safe tour!

kam

indigogita said...

hahahaha owned for the win. see you fellas in boston, no need for the filters we got the blunts you got greens.

valentinaimnow said...

cmon everyband dreams to be on a major..i love rx bamdits music..n to me its fine your on a indie..but i think that kid was not wrong..he said this but you're gonna decide wat youre gonna do in your life..

S. Choi RXB said...

And I as a kid dreamed of having my band signed to a label as well.. we've been signed to a label, and a major label and the bottom line is that the business model which they follow does not allow for anything other than profit and when they don't get it they thieve 90% of bands they work with.. and that's the bottom line. Those who understand the business know what I speak of and those who don't will continue to think that corporate major labels are the answer to struggling artists problems. Believe what you want.

natalie said...

viva la resistance!

KcK said...

"cmon everyband dreams to be on a major..i love rx bamdits music..n to me its fine your on a indie..but i think that kid was not wrong..he said this but you're gonna decide wat youre gonna do in your life.."


"Rx Bamdits" ??

Do you even realize the "indie" label you refer to, is RAN by "Rx Bamdits"?

lowercaseyou said...

you may not be a fan of texas, but texas is a fan of you.

rhett said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
rhett said...

shut, down. that kid doesnt know what just hit him. and even if he was kidding, you know theres plenty of others who think that exact way for real. i fucking love the bandits just the way they are! 100% free expression! dont ever stop

(ps: i missed you guys at the culture room a couple weeks ago down here in florida. i couldnt find the place cause im new to the area. i was really fuckin bummed out. please come back soon! thankyou :)